A friend asked me, if I could adapt this recipe to a Gluten free one. I did some research, ( It might help
all the Gluten sensitive people hence, this Post ) and found out that oats are not counted as
Gluten but, a grain of wheat might slip in so, maybe nature shops are more reliable. (?)
I think every country has its level of reliability which each person has to investigate.
Then I checked if rice is considered Gluten, ( for the rice syrup or malt if you want ) it is not, so those are already two unobjectionable ingredients.
So, the only undesirable ingredient left is the flour that is used as a thickener,
and one could use anything at hand, as rice flour for example… It is easy to just
innovate and improvise in accordance with the components one always has at home.
I hope this is of help to all the people who have this intolerance.
Have a lovely weekend!